2005 - 20th Annual Roger's Superbowl Race

~7 Miles (New course, starts and finishes
at Mill Valley Golf Club clubhouse)
Mill Valley - Feb 6, 2005
Handicapper - Janet Bowman

To see finishers listed by fastest time, go here.
To see Prediction Run Winners, go here.

Sorted by finishing place
Place Name Clock Hcp Actual
1 Mike Webb 1:14:22 30:00 1:05:22
2 Kaylin Mordock 1:15:13 21:00 0:57:13
3 Adam Zbar 1:15:43 31:00 1:07:43
4 Carmen Rivers 1:15:55 27:00 1:03:55
5 Ann Charlton 1:17:50 24:00 1:02:50
6 Becky DeShields 1:18:25 28:00 1:07:25
7 Ryan Stever 1:18:52 10:00 0:49:52
8 Bill Bushnell 1:19:08 05:00 0:45:08
9 Erland Jensen 1:19:12 39:00 1:19:12
10 Laila Rezai 1:19:14 14:00 0:54:14
11 Shujie Zhu 1:19:19 26:00 1:06:19
12 Randy Hixon 1:19:28 20:00 1:00:28
13 Mike Repp 1:19:34 14:00 0:54:34
14 Pater Badertscher 1:19:36 09:00 0:49:36
15 Jim Leonhard 1:19:39 23:00 1:03:39
16 Eric Stewart 1:19:41 06:00 0:46:41
17 Mike Lotter 1:19:45 09:00 0:49:45
18 Bernie Hollander 1:19:55 18:00 0:58:55
19 Florencia Gascon-Amyx 1:19:56 17:00 0:57:56
20 Steve Katz 1:20:12 13:00 0:54:12
21 Steve Shapiro 1:20:32 08:00 0:49:32
22 Arthur Beckert 1:20:46 11:00 0:52:46
23 Bridie Dillon 1:20:55 24:00 1:05:55
24 Steve Stephens 1:21:05 12:00 0:54:05
25 Sam Hirabayashi 1:21:12 28:00 1:10:12
26 Bob Knox 1:21:18 17:00 0:59:18
27 Todd Ritola 1:21:21 16:00 0:58:21
28 Sunny Blende 1:21:27 27:00 1:09:27
29 Phil Phythian 1:21:29 37:00 1:19:29
30 Heather Levine-Chesler 1:21:40 12:00 0:54:40
31 Roy Rivers 1:21:46 04:00 0:46:46
32 Roger Gordon 1:22:02 21:00 1:04:02
33 Don Lindsey 1:22:07 08:00 0:51:07
34 David Leipsic 1:22:11 08:00 0:51:11
35 Eric Spector 1:22:15 20:00 1:03:15
36 George Dombrovski 1:22:16 15:00 0:58:16
37 Jakub Plichta 1:22:37 14:00 0:57:37
38 Dennis Charlton 1:22:42 05:00 0:48:42
39 Ann Hardham 1:22:46 29:00 1:12:46
40 Geoff Baylor 1:22:53 11:00 0:54:53
41 Hazel Wood 1:22:56 22:00 1:05:56
42 Bill Neer 1:22:59 12:00 0:55:59
43 Jack Burns 1:23:01 14:00 0:58:01
44 Lou Perelli 1:23:22 22:00 1:06:22
45 Jamie Berns 1:23:24 13:00 0:57:24
46 Chris Lindland 1:23:51 18:00 1:02:51
47 Erik Mathon 1:23:55 05:00 0:49:55
48 Jerry Freeman 1:24:04 18:00 1:03:04
49 Jan Werner 1:24:09 17:00 1:02:09
50 Ken Grebenstein 1:24:17 08:00 0:53:17
51 Peter Heinlein 1:24:30 11:00 0:56:30
52 Alesandra Roger 1:24:46 08:00 0:53:46
53 Russ Kiernan 1:24:51 09:00 0:54:51
54 Chris Craig 1:25:05 02:00 0:48:05
55 Mike Dziedzic 1:25:31 21:00 1:07:31
56 Bob Miller 1:25:36 16:00 1:02:36
57 Tim Knowlton 1:25:58 12:00 0:58:58
58 Darryl Beardall 1:26:05 27:00 1:14:05
59 Julie Hardin 1:26:21 15:00 1:02:21
60 Edda Stickle 1:26:33 25:00 1:12:33
61 Kim Figone 1:26:34 06:00 0:53:34
62 Hans Lothander 1:27:17 19:00 1:07:17
63 Dave Waco 1:27:23 31:00 1:19:23
64 Kevin Finn 1:27:25 08:00 0:56:25
65 Bill Katz 1:27:43 35:00 1:23:43
66 Natalie Simi 1:28:18 10:00 0:59:18
67 Elmo Shropshire 1:28:33 21:00 1:10:33
68 Dmitri 1:29:02 11:00 1:01:02
69 Tim Amyx 1:29:08 15:00 1:05:08
70 Dave Covey 1:29:29 07:00 0:57:29
71 Eduardo Vasquez 1:31:45 01:00 0:53:45
72 Mike Durrie 1:33:49 17:00 1:11:49
73 Nicole Palkovsky 1:34:31 18:00 1:13:31
74 Mitch Rabin 1:34:49 01:00 0:56:49
75 Jorge Gonzalez 1:37:38 01:00 0:59:38
76 Vicki DeMenno 1:37:50 06:00 1:04:50
77 Bob Smith 1:38:32 04:00 1:03:32
78 Peter Roger 1:40:03 04:00 1:05:03
79 Darron Roberts 1:43:18 01:00 1:05:18
80 George Frazier 1:43:57 10:00 1:14:57
81 Greg Nacco 1:44:49 04:00 1:09:49
82 Nick Calder 1:46:14 04:00 1:11:14
83 Kevin Kraus 1:55:02 01:00 1:17:02
84 Tracy Brock 1:55:03 01:00 1:17:03
85 Janet Kowal 2:00:19 06:00 1:27:19
86 Amy Sonstein 2:01:46 21:00 1:43:46
87 Mitch DeShields 2:01:47 11:00 1:33:47

 

Sorted by Fastest Time
O'All Finishing Place Name Clock Hcp Actual
8 Bill Bushnell 1:19:08 05:00 0:45:08
16 Eric Stewart 1:19:41 06:00 0:46:41
31 Roy Rivers 1:21:46 04:00 0:46:46
54 Chris Craig 1:25:05 02:00 0:48:05
38 Dennis Charlton 1:22:42 05:00 0:48:42
21 Steve Shapiro 1:20:32 08:00 0:49:32
14 Pater Badertscher 1:19:36 09:00 0:49:36
17 Mike Lotter 1:19:45 09:00 0:49:45
7 Ryan Stever 1:18:52 10:00 0:49:52
47 Erik Mathon 1:23:55 05:00 0:49:55
33 Don Lindsey 1:22:07 08:00 0:51:07
34 David Leipsic 1:22:11 08:00 0:51:11
22 Arthur Beckert 1:20:46 11:00 0:52:46
50 Ken Grebenstein 1:24:17 08:00 0:53:17
61 Kim Figone 1:26:34 06:00 0:53:34
71 Eduardo Vasquez 1:31:45 01:00 0:53:45
52 Alesandra Roger 1:24:46 08:00 0:53:46
24 Steve Stephens 1:21:05 12:00 0:54:05
20 Steve Katz 1:20:12 13:00 0:54:12
10 Laila Rezai 1:19:14 14:00 0:54:14
13 Mike Repp 1:19:34 14:00 0:54:34
30 Heather Levine-Chesler 1:21:40 12:00 0:54:40
53 Russ Kiernan 1:24:51 09:00 0:54:51
40 Geoff Baylor 1:22:53 11:00 0:54:53
42 Bill Neer 1:22:59 12:00 0:55:59
64 Kevin Finn 1:27:25 08:00 0:56:25
51 Peter Heinlein 1:24:30 11:00 0:56:30
74 Mitch Rabin 1:34:49 01:00 0:56:49
2 Kaylin Mordock 1:15:13 21:00 0:57:13
45 Jamie Berns 1:23:24 13:00 0:57:24
70 Dave Covey 1:29:29 07:00 0:57:29
37 Jakub Plichta 1:22:37 14:00 0:57:37
19 Florencia Gascon-Amyx 1:19:56 17:00 0:57:56
43 Jack Burns 1:23:01 14:00 0:58:01
36 George Dombrovski 1:22:16 15:00 0:58:16
27 Todd Ritola 1:21:21 16:00 0:58:21
18 Bernie Hollander 1:19:55 18:00 0:58:55
57 Tim Knowlton 1:25:58 12:00 0:58:58
26 Bob Knox 1:21:18 17:00 0:59:18
66 Natalie Simi 1:28:18 10:00 0:59:18
75 Jorge Gonzalez 1:37:38 01:00 0:59:38
12 Randy Hixon 1:19:28 20:00 1:00:28
68 Dmitri 1:29:02 11:00 1:01:02
49 Jan Werner 1:24:09 17:00 1:02:09
59 Julie Hardin 1:26:21 15:00 1:02:21
56 Bob Miller 1:25:36 16:00 1:02:36
5 Ann Charlton 1:17:50 24:00 1:02:50
46 Chris Lindland 1:23:51 18:00 1:02:51
48 Jerry Freeman 1:24:04 18:00 1:03:04
35 Eric Spector 1:22:15 20:00 1:03:15
77 Bob Smith 1:38:32 04:00 1:03:32
15 Jim Leonhard 1:19:39 23:00 1:03:39
4 Carmen Rivers 1:15:55 27:00 1:03:55
32 Roger Gordon 1:22:02 21:00 1:04:02
76 Vicki DeMenno 1:37:50 06:00 1:04:50
78 Peter Roger 1:40:03 04:00 1:05:03
69 Tim Amyx 1:29:08 15:00 1:05:08
79 Darron Roberts 1:43:18 01:00 1:05:18
1 Mike Webb 1:14:22 30:00 1:05:22
23 Bridie Dillon 1:20:55 24:00 1:05:55
41 Hazel Wood 1:22:56 22:00 1:05:56
11 Shujie Zhu 1:19:19 26:00 1:06:19
44 Lou Perelli 1:23:22 22:00 1:06:22
62 Hans Lothander 1:27:17 19:00 1:07:17
6 Becky DeShields 1:18:25 28:00 1:07:25
55 Mike Dziedzic 1:25:31 21:00 1:07:31
3 Adam Zbar 1:15:43 31:00 1:07:43
28 Sunny Blende 1:21:27 27:00 1:09:27
81 Greg Nacco 1:44:49 04:00 1:09:49
25 Sam Hirabayashi 1:21:12 28:00 1:10:12
67 Elmo Shropshire 1:28:33 21:00 1:10:33
82 Nick Calder 1:46:14 04:00 1:11:14
72 Mike Durrie 1:33:49 17:00 1:11:49
60 Edda Stickle 1:26:33 25:00 1:12:33
39 Ann Hardham 1:22:46 29:00 1:12:46
73 Nicole Palkovsky 1:34:31 18:00 1:13:31
58 Darryl Beardall 1:26:05 27:00 1:14:05
80 George Frazier 1:43:57 10:00 1:14:57
83 Kevin Kraus 1:55:02 01:00 1:17:02
84 Tracy Brock 1:55:03 01:00 1:17:03
9 Erland Jensen 1:19:12 39:00 1:19:12
63 Dave Waco 1:27:23 31:00 1:19:23
29 Phil Phythian 1:21:29 37:00 1:19:29
65 Bill Katz 1:27:43 35:00 1:23:43
85 Janet Kowal 2:00:19 06:00 1:27:19
87 Mitch DeShields 2:01:47 11:00 1:33:47
86 Amy Sonstein 2:01:46 21:00 1:43:46

 

Predict-Your-Time Contest
Bottle of Wine to Most Accurate Female and Male
No watches or GPS allowed
Name Sex Predicted Time (hh:mm:ss) Actual Time (hh:mm:ss) Difference From Predicted Time (mm:ss)
Jack Burns M 0:58:00 0:58:01 :01
Greg Nacco M 1:09:59 1:09:49 :10
Jamie Berns F 0:57:59 0:57:24 :35
Chris Craig M 0:47:19 0:48:05 :46
Russ Kiernan M 0:55:45 0:54:51 :54
Steve Stephens M 0:55:01 0:54:05 :56
Natalie Simi F 1:00:20 0:59:18 1:02
Elmo Shropshire M 1:09:30 1:10:33 1:03
Darryl Beardall M 1:15:15 1:14:05 1:10
Lou Perrelli M 1:08:00 1:06:22 1:38
George Frazier M 1:16:59 1:14:57 2:02
Bob Miller M 1:00:32 1:02:36 2:04
Mike Lotter M 0:52:00 0:49:45 2:15
Darrin Roberts M 1:03:00 1:05:18 2:18
Eric Spector M 1:00:30 1:03:15 2:45
Dave Covey M 1:00:15 0:57:29 2:46
Erik Mathon M 0:53:13 0:49:55 3:18
Todd Ritola M 1:01:59 0:58:21 3:38
Bill Neer M 0:52:00 0:55:59 3:59
Jerry Freeman M 1:07:50 1:03:04 4:46
Ken Grebenstein M 1:00:00 0:53:17 6:43
David Leipsic M 0:59:59 0:51:11 8:48
Mitch Rabin M 1:06:00 0:56:49 9:11
Jan Werner M 1:12:08 1:02:09 9:59
Janet Kowal F 1:16:05 1:27:19 11:14
Mitch Deshields M 1:05:30 1:33:47 28:17

 

Tamalpa Gazettes

July 2016 Gazette

Older Issues

The Most Useful Links

Kees Training Blog

Frank's "Tamalpa This & That"

Tamalpa Talks

Five Most Recent posts from the Tamalpa Forum

2017-09-04:
Hill Climb Results


2017-09-01:
Hill Climb


2017-08-31:
hillclimb happening on Monday?


2017-08-21:
XC Team Cheer


2017-08-14:
Blue Camelback Water Bottle


Upcoming Events

For more information, click on the event. For many more racing options, see Frank's This and That above.

Apr 09 - TCRS # 4, Terra Linda

More Links


Website Search

Saturday Morning Run

Marin Runs

Real Endurance

Tamalpa Facebook Group

Front Page Archives

Site Map

Email the Webmaster


Tamalpa Runners is a Member of: