2008 Tamalpa Open XC Unofficial Results

November 1st, 2008

Men's Master Race Results
Men's Open Race Results

Women's Race
Place First Name Last Name Sex Age Division Club Name Time Bib #
1 Kara June F 26 O Asics Aggies 25:19:00 140
2 Heather Gibson F 28 O Asics Aggies 26:01:00 139
3 Valerie Young F 42 M Unatch 26:12:00 222
4 Michelle Gallagher F 23 O Adidas Transports 26:15:00 137
5 Jennifer DeRego F 28 O Asics Aggies 26:26:00 203
6 Katie Layman F 26 O Asics Aggies 26:38:00 211
7 Julia Maxwell F 13 O Tamalpa 26:54:00 246
8 Nicole Campbell F 26 O WVTC 27:00:00 276
9 Rosemarie Lagunas F 46 M Asics Aggies 27:04:00 33
10 Tamara Lave F 40 M Impala 27:29:00 144
11 Emily Enstice F 29 O Impala 27:31:00 45
12 Kierann Smith F 25 O Impala 27:33:00 55
13 Emily Bates F 32 O Impala 27:47:00 53
14 Melanie Lovrin F 30 O Empire 27:56:00 10
15 Lizbet Sunshine F 45 M Impala 28:04:00 40
16 Juliet Wahleithener F 30 O Impala 28:22:00 58
17 Shannon Cody F 39 O WVTC 28:27:00 204
18 Sara Freitas F 50 Sr Impala 28:31:00 46
19 Holly Hagerman F 40 M Impala 28:36:00 56
20 Karen Ribble F 30 O Impala 28:42:00 52
21 Danielle Bisho F 25 O Pamakids 28:55:00 232
22 Carrie Nash F 36 O Asics Aggies 29:02:00 217
23 Lisa Renteria F 30 O Wolfpack 29:07:00 210
24 Lessley Anderson F 34 O Impala 29:12:00 54
25 Jenny Wong F 33 O New Balance Exc 29:19:00 215
26 Suzanne Cordes F 48 M Impala 29:21:00 41
27 Elisa Pedersen F 24 O Empire 29:24:00 97
28 Becca Doane F 42 M Impala 29:26:00 44
29 Rae Whitten F 42 O Golden West AC 29:29:00 239
30 Karen Steele F 51 Sr Tamalpa 29:35:00 34
31 Mo Bartley F 53 Sr Impala 29:41:00 36
32 Carla Holmes F 41 M WVTC 29:45:00 207
33 Dolores Bergmann F 36 O Asics Aggies 30:03:00 218
34 Lora Maes F 35 O Impala 30:08:00 51
35 Michele Montgomery F 51 Sr Impala 30:11:00 50
36 Mimi Willard F 54 Sr Tamalpa 30:33:00 219
37 Sara Howard F 16 O Unatch 30:38:00 241
38 Anne Mason F 42 M Pamakids 30:41:00 152
39 Heather Leutwyler F 30 O New Balance Exc 30:48:00 214
40 Cinthya Vielma F 42 M WVTC 30:50:00 208
41 Eileen Brennan-Erler F 47 M Impala 30:56:00 37
42 Michelle Lydon F 46 M Empire 30:58:00 102
43 Meredith Mills F 51 Sr WVTC 31:00:00 141
44 Tamara Gonzalez F 48 M Tamalpa 31:02:00 154
45 Christina Lachman F 50 Sr Tamalpa 31:06:00 26
46 Theresa Kollars F 48 M Golden West AC 31:31:00 235
47 Lillian Gardiner F 26 O Impala 31:44:00 47
48 Samantha Michel F 27 O Asics Aggies 31:34:00 143
49 Elena Sipe F 19 O UCSC 31:37:00 86
50 Theresa Keegan F 35 O WVTC 32:10:00 233
51 Lori Kluck F 29 O Impala 32:12:07 49
52 Marian Richard F 48 M WVJS 32:12:99 225
53 Jennifer Maxwell F 43 M Tamalpa 32:18:00 245
54 Chelsey Remington F 41 M New Balance Exc 32:22:00 224
55 Natalie Clark F 25 O Impala 32:26:00 48
56 Michelle McLaughlin F 3 M Tamalpa 32:33:00 74
57 Lisa Balestrini F 43 M Golden West AC 32:41:00 220
58 Anna Kurtz F 27 O Pamakids 32:46:00 236
59 Carol Bednar F 41 M WVJS 32:47:00 7
60 Mary Wells F 54 S Tamalpa 32:50:00 228
61 Barbara Wismer F 48 M WVTC 33:11:00 212
62 Nuvit Foster F 47 M Empire 33:21:00 101
63 Elaine Rupercht F 42 M Unatch 33:43:00 243
64 Kelly Haston F 38 O Pamakids 33:47:00 238
65 Shelli Main F 47 M Empire 34:01:00 103
66 Suzanne Bryan F 46 M Impala 34:04:00 39
67 Karen Kiely F 53 Sr Tamalpa 34:05:00 60
68 Kate Gagnon F 30 O Pamakids 34:07:00 151
69 Donna Chan F 57 SR New Balance Exc 34:13:00 66
70 Amy Sonstein F 38 O Tamalpa 34:30:00 63
71 Sarah Trajo F 27 O Empire 34:52:00 100
72 Tricia Wallace F 50 Sr Tamalpa 35:09:00 201
73 Lisa Titus-Isabeau F 49 M Empire 35:16:00 22
74 Lee D'Alessandro F 40 M New Balance Exc 35:21:00 142
75 Cammie Digwall F 45 M Pamakids 35:25:00 250
76 Marianne Waugh F 56 Sr Empire 35:58:00 107
77 Robin Stovall F 49 M Empire 36:02:00 105
78 Tori Meredith F 51 Sr Empire 36:39:00 106
79 Leah Lentz F 18 O River City Rebels 36:46:00 221
80 Susan Lentz F 45 M River City Rebels 36:54:00 146
81 Shirley Fee F 67 SS Empire 36:59:00 108
82 Dawn Haight F 37 O Empire 37:05:00 96
83 Tanya Narath F 45 M Empire 37:14:00 104
84 Shujie Zhu F 35 O Tamalpa 37:17:00 23
85 Janet Bowman F 62 SS Tamalpa 37:27:00 32
86 Jill Race F 41 M River City Rebels 37:42:00 73
87 Ann Charlton F 49 M Tamalpa 37:54:00 253
88 Edda Stickle F 67 SS Tamalpa 38:02:00 135
89 Siera Walker F 18 O UCSC 41:26:00 91
90 Janet Tassoni F 49 M Unatch 42:36:00 248
91 Kat Powell F 57 Sr WVJS 43:20:00 68
92 Kathleen Burke F 43 M Unatch 44:52:00 155
93 Barbara Robbin F 74 V Unatch 52:55:00 153

Women's Master Race Results
Men's Open Race Results

Men's Master Race
Place Last Name First Name Sex Age Division Club Name Time Bib #
1 Pilcher Brian M 52 Sr Tamalpa 24:45:00 257
2 Hongo Jeff M 43 M Asics Aggies 24:54:00 133
3 Gellin Gary M 49 M Asics Aggies 24:58:00 62
4 Strange Ty M 47 M 143 25:00:00 77
5 Matthews Michael M 42 M WVJS 25:18:00 159
6 Wallen Tim M 45 M New Balance Exc 25:22:00 280
7 Mancini Dan M 44 M New Balance Exc 25:23:00 282
8 O'Brien Brad M 46 M Tamalpa 25:44:00 294
9 Minor Tim M 50 Sr Asics Aggies 25:49:00 255
10 Dombroski George M 40 M Unatch 25:52:00 165
11 Vicencio Peter M 42 M New Balance Exc 25:57:00 164
12 O'Reilly Tom M 51 Sr Tamalpa 26:00:00 251
13 Nash Tim M 48 M SCTC 26:03:00 163
14 Kurtis Dennis M 55 Sr WVJS 26:10:00 70
15 Howard James M 54 Sr Tamalpa 26:14:00 242
16 Alexander Charles M 44 M Asics Aggies 26:16:00 269
17 Howard Andy M 47 M Empire 26:17:00 114
18 Richtman Mark M 53 Sr Tamalpa 26:22:00 170
19 Bang Scott M 40 M WVJS 26:26:00 161
20 Davis Brian M 53 Sr WVJS 26:27:00 95
21 Serals Kevin M 50 Sr Asics Aggies 26:35:00 19
22 Pickens Robert M 48 M WVJS 26:38:00 257
23 Shaver Jeff M 48 M Asics Aggies 26:42:00 270
24 Ellingboe Ken M 44 M Asics Aggies 26:47:00 274
25 Hales Greg M 42 M SCTC 26:52:00 264
26 O'Connor Thomas M 51 Sr WVJS 26:59:00 17
27 Bronstein David M 46 M Tamalpa 27:13:00 209
28 Purcell Brian M 52 Sr Tamalpa 27:19:00 29
29 Creely Andrew M 51 Sr SCTC 27:29:00 160
30 Rohrer Jeff M 48 M WVJS 27:30:00 75
31 Lindsey Don M 47 M Tamalpa 27:32:00 276
32 Hyde Larry M 53 Sr WVJS 27:33:00 67
33 Leipsic David M 43 M Tamalpa 27:36:00 286
34 Piazza David M 50 Sr WVJS 27:38:00 117
35 Isabeau Alec M 46 M Empire 27:42:00 115
36 Delucchi David M 46 M SCTC 27:42:05 261
37 Cleal Steve M 51 Sr Empire 27:48:00 122
38 Walker Eric M 40 M Empire 27:54:00 5
39 Ostrowski Marc M 45 M WVJS 27:58:00 265
40 Coffey Tony M 46 M Asics Aggies 28:08:00 205
41 Bryon Bradford M 51 Sr Tamalpa 28:13:00 15
42 Nichol Eric M 42 M New Balance Exc 28:23:00 281
43 Cusworth William M 41 M   28:27:00 81
44 Bullwinkel Clay M 51 Sr Unatch 28:34:00 162
45 Spina Marc M 41 M Empire 28:37:00 118
46 Woodruff David m 50 Sr WVJS 28:38:00 244
47 Kriege Mike M 48 M WVJS 28:40:00 20
48 Nacco Greg M 48 M Tamalpa 28:45:00 177
49 Porteous Donna M 62 SS Tamalpa 28:47:00 11
50 Schneider Scott M 41 M Tamalpa 28:48:00 30
51 Dunn Bill M 61 SS WVJS 28:53:00 71
52 Walker Lynn m 51 Sr SCTC 28:59:00 290
53 Berg Lawrence M 50 Sr SCTC 29:06:00 259
54 Grebenstein Ken M 55 Sr Tamalpa 29:08:10 267
55 Reinking Casey M 51 Sr WVJS 29:23:00 145
56 Conroy Brian M 53 Sr WVJS 29:26:00 278
57 Woodhouse Brian m 53 Sr River City Rebels 29:42:00 240
58 O'Reilly Peter M 50 Sr Tamalpa 29:49:00 275
59 Berg Paul M 53 Sr Empire 29:57:00 120
60 Perry David M 45 M SCTC 30:04:00 262
61 Abbott Tyler m 47 M New Balance Exc 30:11:00 295
62 Mitchum Arthur M 56 Sr WVJS 30:13:00 256
63 Lyman Jerry M 59 Sr Empire 30:21:00 263
64 Ring Budd M 50 Sr River City Rebels 30:24:00 249
65 Delyani Dino M 51 Sr WVJS 30:28:00 271
66 Catts John M 54 Sr Tamalpa 30:37:00 297
67 Souza Ronald M 54 Sr River City Rebels 30:41:00 132
68 Carlomango Kent M 51 Sr Tamalpa 30:43:00 296
69 McCarthy Tim M 48 M Tamalpa 30:47:00 8
70 Rosenthal Jeff m 46 Sr Tamalpa 30:47:05 289
71 Starkweather Stephen M 48 M Empire 30:49:00 119
72 Pearman Thom M 46 M River City Rebels 30:53:00 72
73 Harmon John M 52 Sr Empire 30:55:00 124
74 Schmidt David m 51 Sr New Balance Exc 30:59:00 299
75 Buzbe Patrick M 56 Sr Spartans 31:10:00 277
76 Hermstad Jon M 60 SS Empire 31:18:00 128
77 Mills Parker M 57 Sr Empire 31:28:00 59
78 Sigueiros Carlos m 51 Sr Asics Aggies 31:32:00 166
79 Harris Andy M 49 M River City Rebels 31:38:00 147
80 Rodriguez Arturo M 58 Sr SCTC 31:46:00 78
81 James Mark m 41 M Empire 31:54:00 173
82 Main Rob M 49 M Empire 31:55:00 116
83 Hutchinson Brendan M 64 SS Empire 31:55:05 130
84 Myers Jim M 60 SS Tamalpa 31:56:00 27
85 Utterback Arnold M 62 SS Buffalo Chips 32:15:00 9
86 Kiernan Russ M 70 V Tamalpa 32:18:00 12
87 Johnston Wayne M 49 M Unatch 32:35:00 168
88 Takahashi Ernest m 63   Buffalo Chips 32:38:00 227
89 Lawson Jim M 55 Sr Unatch 32:47:00 206
90 Derr Steve M 54 Sr Tamalpa 32:49:00 288
91 Peterson Dale M 51 Sr Empire 32:53:00 126
92 Hicks Mark M 51 Sr River City Rebels 32:57:00 247
93 Flanigan Jim M 59 Sr Pacific Striders 32:59:00 28
94 Bystrek Jim M 57 Sr Tamalpa 33:14:00 268
95 Hurtado Joe M 67 SS WVJS 33:14:05 64
96 Meixsell Don M 47 M Empire 33:40:00 117
97 Hahn Richard M 46 M WVJS 33:54:00 260
98 Klotz Ed M 48 M Asics Aggies 34:13:00 226
99 Cherrigan Alan M 56 Sr Tamalpa 34:14:00 61
100 Abbott Gordon M 64 SS Asics Aggies 34:17:00 273
101 Contreras Joel M 64 SS Buffalo Chips 34:35:00 223
102 Knox Robert m 62 SS Tamalpa 34:41:00 292
103 Koeberlein Don M 61 SS River City Rebels 34:44:00 156
104 Bedolla Jeffrey M 55 Sr WVJS 35:32:00 67
105 Holland Bob M 64 SS Empire 35:35:00 129
106 Savage Charles M 60 SS Tamalpa 35:52:00 35
107 Browne Bill M 58 Sr Empire 35:55:00 121
108 Scott Dennis M 60 SS Buffalo Chips 36:35:00 148
109 Sampson Don M 60 SS Empire 36:50:00 131
110 Underhill Walter m 61 SS Tamalpa 36:56:00 287
111 Butterfield Nick M 51 Sr Spartans 37:02:00 298
112 Hollander Bernie M 72 V Tamalpa 37:02:05 136
113 Daniels Steve M 50 Sr River City Rebels 37:10:00 266
114 Pastalka Tomas m 62 SS Tamalpa 37:46:00 172
115 Beardall Darryl M 72 V Tamalpa 37:51:00 25
116 Gravenhorst Kurt M 58 Sr Spartans 37:59:00 167
117 Ratti Julios M 58 Sr Pacific Striders 38:15:00 202
118 Bohn Ernst M 68 SS Empire 38:28:00 252
119 Trowbridge Dale m 68 SS Empire 38:32:00 229
120 Bellino Bob M 66 SS Empire 39:12:00 127
121 Daleen Leroy M 60 SS Spartans 39:33:00 279
122 Bennett Tom M 61 SS New Balance Exc 42:43:00 231
123 Hirbayashi Sam M 81 V Tamalpa 43:19:00 171
124 Bashiruddin Hashim M 51 Sr Asics Aggies 45:22:00 237
125 McDougall John M 64 SS Pacific Striders 49:32:00 80
126 Urdzik George m 65 SS Empire 51:40:00 230
127 Venditti Bob M 59 Sr Buffalo Chips 51:53:00 134

Women's Race Results
Men's Master Race Results

Men's Open Race
Place First Name Last Name Sex Age Division Club Name Time Bib #
1 Patrick Boivin M 25 O Adidas Transports 22:23:00 285
2 James Nielson M 29 O Transports 22:25:00 178
3 Ron Tibaduiza M 28 O Aggies 22:41:00 256
4 Sky Johnston M 22 O Aggies 22:44:00 169
5 Christopher Chavez M 22 O Transports 22:50:00 179
6 Alex Varner M 23 O Rivercity Rebels 22:52:00 300
7 Alan Jackson M 33 O River City Rebels 22:54:00 4
8 Julian Marsh M 34 O WVTC 22:59:00 189
9 Kevin Pierpoint M 32 O Aggies 23:04:00 191
10 Hank Hankins M 25 O Aggies 23:06:00 200
11 Todd Rose M 35 O WVTC 23:14:00 18
12 Mark McManus M 35 O Tamalpa 23:17:00 187
13 Stephen Donahue M 31 O Transports 23:20:00 174
14 Brett Carter M 24 O Transports 23:23:00 194
15 Carlos Sigueiros M 27 O Aggies 23:33:00 190
16 Jonall Backstrom M 34 O WVTC 24:15:00 291
17 Tim Koepsell M 29 O Aggies 24:23:00 158
18 Jin Daikoku M 25 O New Balance Exc 24:26:00 182
19 Brent Wright M 32 O WVTC 24:38:00 176
20 Jamey Gifford M 30 O WVTC 24:41:00 193
21 David Kyle M 31 O WVTC 24:48:00 21
22 John Staroba M 29 O Empire 24:50:00 79
23 George Torgun M 31 O New Balance Exc 24:51:00 192
24 Carlos Castelo M 39 O WVTC 25:23:00 157
25 Mark Jansen M 18 O UCSC 25:27:00 93
26 Jared Doescher M 24 O River City Rebels 25:32:00 25
27 Sylvester Coons M 34 O Pacific Striders 25:45:00 76
28 David Rosen M 35 O UCSC 25:48:00 90
29 Lars Schmit M 30 O WVTC 25:57:00 184
30 Matt Hirschey M 28 O Tamalpa 25:57:00 188
31 Mark Chruchill M 33 O Tamalpa 26:03:00 302
32 Zach Ragent M 18 O UCSC 26:05:00 94
33 Chikara Omine M 26 O New Balance Exc 26:08:00 18
34 Matt Patout M 36 O New Balance Exc 26:11:00 213
35 Kenneth Brown M 39 O Empire 26:16:00 109
36 Wayne Patton M 33 O Tamalpa 26:21:00 175
37 Jason Reed M 29 O New Balance Exc 26:38:00 181
38 Bjorn Samson M 30   Humboldt TC 26:43:00 283
39 Eric Downing M 37 O Empire 26:51:00 293
40 Gino Jiusti M 22 O Pamakids 27:03:00 197
41 Zachary Wescoe M 18 O UCSC 27:05:00 84
42 Carlin Lee M 18 O New Balance Exc 27:05:05 184
43 David Kurtz M 33 O Pamakids 27:58:00 196
44 Sean Doll M 22 O UCSC 28:07:00 87
45 Nathan Kock M 27 O Empire 28:08:00 111
46 Tim Miller M 31 M Humboldt TC 28:20:00 284
47 Taylor Hockett M 24 O Empire 28:39:00 110
48 Seth Davis M 37 O Tamalpa 28:52:00 303
49 John Lawson M 13 O Tamalpa 28:57:00 1
50 Josh Courtney M 23 O Wolfpack 29:03:00 149
51 Zack Hedling M 32   Pamakids 29:12:00 199
52 Denis Glenn M 38 O Pamakids 29:31:00 198
53 Charles Quan M 19 O UCSC 29:50:00 82
54 Cameron Tully-Smith M 31 O Empire 30:12:00 112
55 Andrew Krone M 30 O Unattach 30:32:00 301
56 Nicholas Ratti M 36 O Pacific Striders 30:37:00 138
57 Danniel Ramirez M 19 O UCSC 30:39:00 85
58 Frenk Alupay M 34 O Pamakids 31:10:00 195
59 Jimmy Wagner M 19 O UCSC 31:22:00 89
60 Andrew Taylor M 20 O Wolfpack 32:26:00 180
61 Alex Venegas M 19 O UCSC 32:30:00 88
62 Kevin Garcia M 19 O UCSC 34:06:00 92

Tamalpa Gazettes

July 2016 Gazette

Older Issues

The Most Useful Links

Kees Training Blog

Frank's "Tamalpa This & That"

Tamalpa Talks

Five Most Recent posts from the Tamalpa Forum

2017-09-04:
Hill Climb Results


2017-09-01:
Hill Climb


2017-08-31:
hillclimb happening on Monday?


2017-08-21:
XC Team Cheer


2017-08-14:
Blue Camelback Water Bottle


Upcoming Events

For more information, click on the event. For many more racing options, see Frank's This and That above.

Apr 09 - TCRS # 4, Terra Linda

More Links


Website Search

Saturday Morning Run

Marin Runs

Real Endurance

Tamalpa Facebook Group

Front Page Archives

Site Map

Email the Webmaster


Tamalpa Runners is a Member of: