2008 TCRS #2 Results


Hamilton Field, Distance ~4.4 miles
February 10th, 2008
122 Finishers: 78 men, 44 women

Click here for kids races results.

The graying of Tamalpa was temporarily suspended for the second consecutive month, as a flock of new athletes even younger than last month's inundated the proceedings of TCRS. Our monthly club runs are never short on energy or enthusiasm, and more than a couple of dozen youth participants in One- and Two-Mile runs added even more. The full course followed the third revision in three years, owing to many factors, and the Hamilton YMCA graciously hosted our group with warm facilities for before and after the run. Mark McManus was again a decisive victor, leading Brad O'Brien and a good men's field. Liz Shortino was a very popular champion after a close and exciting women's race, with 25 seconds separating the first five finishers. Our stellar volunteers handled a very busy finish area, due to the various younger categories, with their usual proficiency. The morning was chilly and gray, and one had to remember it was still February. - Jim Myers

Women place Name AG Time TCRS Points
1 Elizabeth Shortino 40 30:24 150
2 Christina Lachman 40 30:34 149
3 Moriah Buckley 20 30:35 148
4 Leigh Kenny 40 30:42 147
5 Karen Steele 50 30:49 146
6 Carolyn Hutchins 40 32:07 145
7 Nancy Clary 40 32:22 144
8 Amanda Saket 20 32:43 143
9 Laurie Smith 40 32:56 142
10 Lauren Creath T 34:12 141
11 Vicki DeMenno 40 34:17 140
12 Ann Charlton 40 34:58 139
13 Karen Corral 40 35:05 138
14 Anita Andre 20 35:36 137
15 Hazel Wood 50 35:49 136
16 Shujie Zhu 30 36:39 135
17 Julie Nacco 40 36:43 134
18 April Powers 50 36:44 133
19 Liana Mathon 30 37:08 132
20 Sheila Whitescarver 40 37:09 131
21 Mary Wells 50 37:15 130
22 Nora Nagy 20 37:18 129
23 Bridie Dillon 60 37:49 128
24 Janet Bodle 50 38:05 127
25 Susie Van Buskirk 50 38:17 126
26 Nicole Amyx T 38:41 125
27 Indi Young 40 39:45 124
28 Terryl Holzinger 40 40:46 123
29 Isabella Amyx Y 41:59 122
30 Florencia Gascon-Amyx 40 42:14 121
31 Sara Sudlow 40 42:17 120
32 Michelle McLaughlin 40 42:30 119
33 Diane Prater 40 42:31 118
34 Isabel Tracy Y 42:36 117
35 Rachel Tracy 40 42:37 116
36 Joan Fausone 40 44:01 115
37 Lorrie Kalos 40 44:43 114
38 Susan Garnett 70 44:56 113
39 JoAnne Kambur 70 45:30 112
40 Katie Martin 60 45:57 111
41 Lynne Stevens 60 46:59 110
42 Kathy Colletto 60 49:35 109
43 Elizabeth Tighe 60 53:14 108
44 Pam DeWeerd 60 53:34 107
 
Men place Name AG Time TCRS Points
1 Mark McManus 30 23:53 150
2 Brad O'Brien 40 25:26 149
3 Wayne Best 40 26:09 148
4 Wayne Patton 30 26:17 147
5 Jason Jacobson 30 26:37 146
6 Roy Kissin 50 26:42 145
7 David Leipsic 40 26:51 144
8 John Rushman 40 27:13 143
9 Mountain Krauss 30 27:21 142
10 Rory Daly 20 27:32 141
11 Ken Grebenstein 50 27:38 140
12 Dave Hackett 40 27:48 139
13 Don Lindsey 40 27:56 138
14 Malcolm Fearon 40 28:23 137
15 Scott Schneider 40 28:31 136
16 Brad Bryon 50 28:36 135
17 Frank Ruona 60 28:45 134
18 Christian Oakes 40 29:11 133
19 Mitch DeShields 40 29:30 132
20 Mike Fanelli 50 29:47 131
21 Hans Loedolff 30 29:54 130
22 J.R. Mintz 40 30:00 129
23 Bruce Benter 40 30:04 128
24 Vince Fausone 40 30:07 127
25 Chris Stanley 40 30:10 126
26 Tim McCarthy 40 30:12 125
27 Bill Neer 40 30:46 124
28 Joe Murtagh 20 31:06 123
29 Steve Katz 50 31:15 122
30 Ken Frost 30 31:18 121
31 Joe Stranzl 40 31:19 120
32 Art Marthinsen 40 31:22 119
33 Dimitris Sklavopoulos 60 31:27 118
34 Jim Myers 50 31:34 117
35 Steve Derr 50 31:40 116
36 Russ Kiernan 70 31:43 115
37 John Cline 50 31:51 114
38 Ben Tracy Y 31:52 113
39 Jason Lemberg 30 32:36 112
40 Earl Downing 50 32:48 111
41 David McCormack 60 32:54 110
42 Stephen Tracy 40 32:57 109
43 Max Perrey T 33:09 108
44 Glenn Hoffman 40 33:26 107
45 Ed Carr 50 33:28 106
46 Jim Bystrek 50 33:31 105
47 Andy Mathieson 50 33:47 104
48 Jim Crumpler 60 33:58 103
49 Tim Aregger 50 34:02 102
50 Jorge Gonzalez 40 34:20 101
51 Theron Hawley T 34:34 100
52 Jack Burns 60 34:38 99
53 Preston Sitterly 60 34:48 98
54 Alan Cherrigan 50 35:07 97
55 Jim Leonhard 60 35:19 96
56 Julius Schillinger 60 35:27 95
57 Ed Corral 50 35:51 94
58 Gordon Abbott 60 35:59 93
59 Todd Ritola 40 36:13 92
60 Barry Spitz 50 36:29 91
61 Sean Tighe 40 37:02 90
62 Carl Jacob 50 38:07 89
63 Don Ritchie 60 39:54 88
64 Craig Stern 50 40:00 87
65 Patrick Regan 40 40:13 86
66 Pete Randall 40 40:34 85
67 Guy Murtagh 50 42:20 84
68 Mike Holland 50 42:33 83
69 Elmo Shropshire 70 43:18 82
70 Erland Jensen 60 43:53 81
71 Ray Wilkes 70 44:22 80
72 Ian Malcolm 40 44:59 79
73 Phil Phythian 70 45:23 78
74 Leon Sivertson 70 46:35 77
75 Jeff Houston 40 47:51 76
76 Michael Holt 50 51:16 75
77 Dennis Hassler 70 52:10 74
78 George Frazier 60 64:08 73

 

Kids race(s)

  Name Time Race
1 Graham Gooding 7:07 1 mile
2 Jenna Sudlow 7:35 1 mile
3 Rachel Teel 8:13 1 mile
4 Kyleigh Sudlow 8:37 1 mile
5 Ben Cline 9:11 1 mile
6 Peter Cline 9:16 1 mile
7 Dante LaCuadra 9:21 1 mile
8 Samantha Shapiro 9:52 1 mile
9 Shawn Tracy 10:06 1 mile
10 Charlie Gooding 10:26 1 mile
11 Dillion Carr 12:36 2 mile
12 Clayton Hutchins 12:39 2 mile
13 Jordan McLaughlin 12:59 1 mile
14 Mia Eisenberg 13:36 1 mile
15 Mackinzie Stanley 13:45 1 mile
16 Calvin Stanley 16:26 2 mile
17 Sidney Leipsic 17:13 2 mile
18 Francesca Eisenberg 17:42 1 mile
19 Tess O'Brien 18:06 2 mile
20 Bridget O'Brien 18:08 2 mile
21 Ziggy Naco 18:12 1 mile
22 Sebastian Dow 23:07 2 mile
23 Sarah Teel 23:14 2 mile
24 Tyler Colenbrander 23:26 2 mile
25 Fallon Williams 23:28 2 mile
26 Paige DeShields 24:52 2 mile
27 Chapin Williams 25:30 1 mile