2008 TCRS #10 Results

Redwood High School and Bike Paths - Larkspur, Distance 5K
November 16th, 2008
126 Finishers: 84 men, 42 women

One of the best-kept secrets in The World of Sports is that the annual November TCRS at Redwood High School is "officially" the Tamalpa 5-K Club Championships. This year's "official" champions are Mark McManus and Karen Steele, and they both had to prevail over a good field of contenders. The post-race activities on this exceptionally beautiful morning included a breakfast in honor of Barry Spitz's 60th birthday, and a grateful welcome back to Kevin O'Donnell after a serious bike accident. George Frazier offered an impromptu roast of Barry which was quite entertaining, and TCRS regulars hung around much longer than usual, ruminating over the conclusion of yet another TCRS season. The Volunteer All-Stars, once again led by Lillie, Heidi, Marilyn, Anitra and crew, handled the hectic pace of the tight packs of finishers without a hitch, and anyone who witnessed the exuberance of young Mia Eisenberg's finish know that TCRS brings out a special something in most all of us. - Jim Myers

Go to Male Results

Place/Female Name Division Time Points
1 Karen Steele 50 19:58 150
2 Christina Lachman 40 20:28 149
3 Mimi Willard 50 20:37 148
4 Tamara Gonzalez 40 20:44 147
5 Michelle McLaughlin 40 21:14 146
6 Shari Tracy 40 21:27 145
7 Amanda Saket 20 22:11 144
8 Amy Sonstein 30 22:12 143
9 Alyce Eisele 40 22:13 142
10 Kathleen Helmer 30 22:17 141
11 Kelly Reitz 20 23:31 140
12 Isabella Amyx Y 24:04 139
13 Florencia Gascon-Amyx 40 24:05 138
14 Janet Bowman 60 24:45 137
15 Shujie Zhu 30 24:51 136
16 Ann Charlton 40 24:54 135
17 Hailey Lynch T 24:56 134
18 Christine Lopez 40 25:00 133
19 Cynthia Watson 40 25:15 132
20 Pat Callahan 50 25:51 131
21 Sarah Leipsic 40 25:59 130
22 Andrea Garcia Y 26:39 129
23 Amanda McCurdy 20 27:28 128
24 Lily Spitz T 27:30 127
25 Cindy Goh 40 27:38 126
26 Ann Hardham 60 28:13 125
27 Becky DeShields 40 28:14 124
28 Lillian Lynch Y 28:33 123
29 Vanessa Frost 30 28:35 122
30 Katie Martin 50 29:24 121
31 Lynne Stevens 60 30:49 120
32 Lee Jonsson 40 30:54 119
33 Susan Garnett 70 31:15 118
34 Claire Morrison Y 31:33 117
35 Dini Eisele Y 31:34 116
36 Julia Mace Y 32:03 115
37 Sage Mace Y 32:54 114
38 Kelly McCormish Y 33:21 113
39 Karen McCormish 40 33:22 112
40 Elizabeth Tighe 60 34:03 111
41 Mia Eisenberg Y 45:22 110
42 Liz Shortino 40 45:23 109


Go to Female Results

Place/Male
Name Division Time Points
1 Mark McManus 30 15:45 150
2 Brian Pilcher 50 16:32 149
3 Mark Churchill 30 17:18 148
4 Tim Wallen 40 17:19 147
5 Roy Kissin 50 17:20 146
6 Brad O'Brien 40 17:21 145
7 Wayne Best 40 17:35 144
8 Wayne Patton 30 17:39 143
9 Jason Jacobson 30 18:02 142
10 Scott Schneider 40 18:05 141
11 Dave Hackett 40 18:21 140
12 David Leipsic 40 18:59 139
13 Erik Yergensen 20 19:05 138
14 Kent Carlomagno 50 19:07 137
15 Ken Grebenstein 50 19:14 136
16 Ron Maddalena 50 19:19 135
17 Steve Shapiro 40 19:23 134
18 Jamie De Uriarte 30 19:25 133
19 Bill Neer 40 19:31 132
20 Tim McCarthy 40 19:35 131
21 Brian McCurdy 50 19:37 130
22 Mike Lopez 50 19:38 129
23 Peter O'Reilly 40 19:40 128
24 Mike Lotter 50 19:45 127
25 Bruce Benter 40 19:46 126
26 Dan Borgonoro 40 19:54 125
27 John Kellerman 40 20:04 124
28 Nick Wilton 40 20:13 123
29 Hans Schmid 60 20:14 122
30 Mike Holland 50 20:21 121
31 Christian Oakes 50 20:22 120
32 J.R. Mintz 40 20:27 119
33 Kent Morales 30 20:39 118
34 Joe Stranzl 40 20:49 117
35 Tom Tracy 40 20:51 116
36 Russ Kiernan 70 20:54 115
37 Steve Katz 50 21:00 114
38 Jim Myers 50 21:08 113
39 Steve Stephens 60 21:32 112
40 David McCormack 60 21:49 111
41 Jim Crumpler 60 21:55 110
42 Mitch DeShields 40 22:01 109
43 Hans Loedolff 30 22:02 108
44 George Frazier 60 22:05 107
45 Gordon Abbott 60 22:19 106
46 Joe Murtagh 20 22:22 105
47 Ken Frost 30 22:24 104
48 Art Marthinsen 40 22:25 103
49 Alan Cherrigan 50 22:32 102
50 Jim Bystrek 50 22:56 101
51 Dan Reidy 30 23:07 100
52 Charles Savage 60 23:12 99
53 Bob Akka 40 23:17 98
54 Dave Covey 40 23:28 97
55 Bernie Hollander 70 23:45 96
56 Brandon Sos 20 23:56 95
57 Todd Ritola 40 24:01 94
58 Horst Meyer 70 24:03 93
59 Joaquin Fritz 50 24:12 92
60 Darryl Beardall 70 24:28 91
61 Tom DeLay 40 24:36 90
62 Bob Sos 50 25:09 89
63 Jim Moore 70 26:05 88
64 Dirk Vlieks 30 26:26 87
65 Bruce Mace 40 26:27 86
66 Elmo Shropshire 70 26:35 85
67 Craig Stern 50 26:41 84
68 Julius Schillinger 60 26:43 83
69 Paul Gray Y 27:04 82
70 Steve Gray 50 27:05 81
71 Sam Hirabayashi 80 27:18 80
72 Barry Spitz 50 27:31 79
73 Doug Brown 50 28:03 78
74 Jim Lynch 40 28:34 77
75 Guy Murtagh 50 29:17 76
76 Merv Giacomini 70 29:22 75
77 Erland Jensen 60 29:54 74
78 Phil Phythian 70 29:57 73
79 Mark Miller 50 30:03 72
80 Ray Wilkes 70 30:32 71
81 Dick Couvillion 70 31:20 70
82 Jeff Houston 50 33:33 69
83 Dennis Hassler 70 40:25 68
84 Bob Towler 60 48:03 67